Glimpse of Yesterday

Glimpse of Yesterday

Monday, April 13, 2009

I'm a Winner!!!

Yes, it's true, and that's not only because I positively affirm it in the mirror every morning (not really).

I have been blessed to be a winner chosen in the Exhibitors Mall giveaway!! I received a small package in the mail today and it was chock full of wonderful goodies. And the gurlz there know me so well:Yup, that's ME! Chocolate Diva (hey, Rob, remember 'Chocolate Mama'?!!). And look see what else:
There are some yummy chocolate malted balls, some raspberry tea, a tea-bag rest in the shape of a teapot, and a beautiful tablespoon. And a sweet coaster that says 'Let the Heavens rejoice'!

Everything wonderful for some 'me' time. And I tell you, it came at a perfect time. I'm feeling some congestion in my chest and I've been sneezing all day, so this is a delightful bright spot in my day. So I want to give a great big THANK YOU!! to all of the E-Mall Gurlz!! Check out their site here.

I hope that you all had a wonderful Resurrection Sunday. I happened to whisk my soon-to-be 16 year old daughter away for the weekend. We went to a B&B in New Hampshire. It was fun to go on a road trip out of town and spend some quality time antiquing with my 'little' one. The boys survived on pizza and ice cream while we were gone, and I gave the house a quick cleaning when I got home. It was clean, but more of a 'man' clean if you know what I mean.

Also, I'll be sharing soon the gorgeous gift my dear sis, Robin, gave me recently. . . . . .

Hope you all have a blessed day!!



  1. WOW...LOVE your goodies...that Chocolate Diva is sooooo you!!

    Kai and Rush are still sick...Kai is a bit better and Rush is in the middle of feeling crappy. They both have WASLs this week...we just got back from where Rush was testing...tomorrow I'm going to bring my camera. It's going to be a crazy week for me.....testing and knee deep in tissues and cold meds.

    I hope you feel better, take care of yourself!


  2. Yay! So glad that you were treated to some chocolate and those neat treasures. A weekend at a B&B with your dd? How cool is that?!

  3. What a wonderful package of treats!! Lucky you:-)

    The weekend with your daughter sounds like a perfect retreat.

    I hope you are feeling better. There seems to be a lot of yuckies going around.


  4. Did I mention CHOCOLATE rocks??? What a lucky girl you are.

    and I see you with Robin..are you gals

    I love Robin